The QT

Friday 14 June 2024
14/06/2024

Privacy Policy

The information we collect from you

We may collect and process information about you (the “data subject”) for either personal or professional reasons, depending upon the circumstances in which they are collected, which will be made clear to you at the time of collection.

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • information that you provide in person (including at events) or by post, phone or electronically – including by email, forms on our website or via SMS;
  • certain information when you report a problem with our websites or regarding the services provided by us;
  • details of any correspondence in the event that you contact us;
  • survey information, which is used for research purposes, although you do not have to participate in them; and/or
  •  details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

We may ask you to provide personal information either as a private individual or as the representative of a company, business or organisation; including non-profit clubs, charities and societies.

Some or all of the following personal information may be collected, but only where absolutely necessary.

  • Title/Honorific
  • Name
  • Company you are employed with and/or otherwise are representing if your dealings with us (if applicable/relevant)
  • Professional Title, Role and/or Responsibilities (if applicable/relevant)
  • Home or Business Address and/or Postcode
  • Personal and/or Professional Email (Landline and/or Mobile)
  • Personal and/or Professional Telephone (Landline and/or Mobile)
  • Age / Date of Birth
  • Social media profiles (if applicable)
  • Marketing preferences

Cookies

Our websites uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our websites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our website. 

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Security

Whilst we have implemented certain technical and organisational measures to protect personal information submitted via our website from unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss or destruction or damage, unfortunately the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our websites; any transmission is at your own risk.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

How long we keep your Personal Information

When we obtain your personal data our policy is to keep it only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. However, it may be necessary to retain the information for a longer time.

If your data is submitted to us electronically (online or via SMS) in order to make contact with us, including taking part in a competition, your data will be held for a maximum of five years. In order to satisfy the requirements of the competition and so that an accurate record of your dealings with us is accessible should any queries arise within that period.

When you contact us via SMS we request you provide a limited amount of personal information (name, postcode and, in some instances, postal address) so that we may identify you. 

Electronic Mail

We may use your email address to make contact with you. In some instances this will be based on legitimate interests, but in most cases this will only be done where we have your explicit consent.

  1. Service notices
    If you have signed up for a service using your email address (e.g. registered an account or set up a subscription), this email address may be used to contact you occasionally with relevant information about those services and your details. This may include, but is not limited to, changes to terms and conditions (including this Privacy Policy), opportunities to amend/update your details or copyright requests. The legal basis for this activity is legitimate interests.
  2. Newsletters
    We (the “data controller”) send a variety of email newsletters to those data subjects who have given us permission to do so. These include, but are not limited to, summaries of newly added website content. We use internal systems as well as third party service providers to achieve this as below: The Rocket Science Group (trading as MailChimp) who act as a “data processor” and process and store personal data. In order to subscribe to these services, an individual has to submit their email address. This data is, where applicable, shared with / processed by one or both of these service provider/s to deliver the service/s on our behalf. Opening and click behaviours are recorded using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletters. Data is stored on the service provider’s secure server/s. Our service providers are not permitted to use the data for their own purposes nor to sell or distribute it on to any other individual, organisation or business under any circumstances. Recipients can unsubscribe from newsletters individually at any time by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link. Please note this is an automated service. 
  3. Marketing
    If you have voluntarily given your consent to receive marketing communications, these will come only from us and, if you agree, from any named third party you have agreed to have your data shared with. Our marketing emails include details of promotions, products and services, including competitions and opportunities to take part in surveys. We may also share details of advertising opportunities. We use a third party service provider The Rocket Science Group (trading as MailChimp) as “data processor” to send a variety of marketing emails. The information provided will be kept no longer than five years from the last recorded opening and only used to contact you in accordance with your established preferences. You can change your preferences or unsubscribe at any time. Opening and click behaviours are recorded using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our communications. Data is stored on the service provider’s secure server. Our service provider is not permitted to use the data for their own purposes nor to sell or distribute it on to any other individual, organisation or business under any circumstances. Recipients can unsubscribe from email marketing at any time by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link. Please note this is an automated service. 

Your rights

You have the right…

  •  to be informed (to have the reasons behind the collection and use of your personal information clearly explained);
  • of access (to be provided, within one month of making a verbal or written request, a copy of any data about you that we retain – this is also known as a “subject access request”) at no charge;
  •  to rectification (correction of your personal data when incorrect or out of date etc, within one month of receipt of a verbal or written request);
  • to erasure (deletion of your personal data within one month of making a verbal or written request in instances where such a request does not conflict with other legal bases for its retention);
  • to restrict processing in certain circumstances (to be carried out within one month of your making a verbal or written request);
  •  to object to your personal data being processed (and to get a response within one month of your verbal or written request being received).

You also have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. We will only carry out this type of processing where the decision is:

  • necessary for the entry into or performance of a contract; or
  • authorised by Union or Member state law applicable to us; or
  • based on your explicit consent.

Concerns and complaints

If you have a question, query or concern about how we use your personal data, please contact us at [email protected] and we will do our best to respond within 72 hours. If you feel that your data, or a request related to your data, has not been handled correctly, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or going to www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Disclaimer

The information on this site is intended to be useful and informative for subscribers to The QT. QT Regions Limited will use reasonable care to ensure that information is accurate at the time it is added on the site. Please note, however, that QT Regions Limited cannot guarantee the information is accurate and it shall not be liable for any losses or damage that anyone may suffer as a result of relying on this information. The information may be changed by QT Regions Limited at any time. Please also note that the copyright in this website belongs to QT Regions Limited. All other intellectual property rights are reserved.

Who we are

QT Regions Limited is registered in England. Company No. 13552064. Our head office address is Dobson House, Regent Centre, Gosforth, Newcastle, NE3 3PF.

Sign up for our free Newsletter

Scroll to Top